HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] privileges, immunities, and powers and be subject to all applicable laws,
duties, and liabilities of a domestic captive insurance company of the same
type. The domestic captive insurance company shall possess all rights
that it had prior to the redomestication to the extent permitted by the laws of
this State and shall be responsible and liable for all the liabilities and
obligations that it was subject to prior to the redomestication. All
outstanding policies of the captive insurance company shall remain in full
force and effect."
SECTION 9. Section 431:19-102.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) through (d) to read as follows:
"(b) Before
transferring its domicile to any other jurisdiction and before the notice of
change in domicile is transmitted to the department of commerce and consumer
affairs, the domestic captive insurance company shall [deliver to the
commissioner a notice of intent to transfer, along with payment of] submit
a written request to the commissioner to redomesticate to another jurisdiction
and a transfer fee of $300[, and petition the commissioner to issue a
certificate of transfer].
(c) [The
notice of change in domicile, the certificate of transfer issued by the
commissioner, the proof of redomestication,] Upon approval of the
written request to redomesticate pursuant to subsection (b), the commissioner
shall issue a certificate of transfer. The domestic captive insurance company
shall submit the certificate of transfer, a notice of change of domicile,
and the filing fee [shall be transmitted] to the department of commerce
and consumer affairs. The notice of change in domicile shall set forth
the following:
(1) Name of the company;
(2) Dates that notice of the company's intent to transfer domicile from this State was published pursuant to the publication requirements of section 1-28.5;
(3) Date of the transfer of its domicile; and
(4) State or country to which its domicile will be transferred.
(d) [Upon
any transfer authorized pursuant to this section, the captive insurance company
shall cease to be domiciled in this State, and its corporate or other legal
existence in this State shall cease upon the issuance of a certificate of
discontinuance by the department of commerce and consumer affairs; provided
that at the time of issuance of the certificate of discontinuance, the captive
insurance company shall pay a certificate fee in accordance with chapter 414.]
Upon meeting the requirements of subsection (c) and upon the issuance of a
certificate of discontinuance by the department of commerce and consumer
affairs, the captive insurance company shall cease to be domiciled in this