HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) On or before each
March 1, or such day subsequent thereto as the commissioner upon request and
for cause may specify, a risk-based capital report in accordance with section
431:3-402; provided that [a class 3] an association captive
insurance company shall not be required to file risk-based capital reports with
the National Association of Insurance Commissioners."
SECTION 14. Section 431:19-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending its title to read as follows:
"§431:19-108
Examinations [and], investigations[.],
and financial surveillance."
(2) By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The
commissioner or any authorized examiner may conduct an examination, investigation,
or financial surveillance of any captive insurance company as often as the
commissioner deems appropriate[,]; provided that unless the
commissioner requires otherwise:
(1) An examination shall be conducted at least once every five years for all captive insurance companies, except as provided in paragraph (2); and
(2) An examination of
a [class 3] risk retention captive insurance company shall be conducted
no later than three years after its formation and at least once every five
years thereafter.
The commissioner or any authorized examiner shall thoroughly inspect and examine the captive insurance company's affairs to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, and whether it has complied with this article."
SECTION 15. Section 431:19-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: