HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] insurance company shall pay a certificate fee in accordance with chapter 414.]
Upon meeting the requirements of subsection (c) and upon the issuance of a
certificate of discontinuance by the department of commerce and consumer
affairs, the captive insurance company shall cease to be domiciled in this
State, and its corporate or other legal existence in this State shall cease.
The captive insurance company shall pay a certificate fee at the time the
certificate of discontinuance is issued in accordance with chapter 414."
SECTION 10. Section 431:19-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each captive insurance company licensed pursuant to this article shall possess and thereafter maintain unimpaired capital and surplus in the amount established by the commissioner; provided that:
(1) The commissioner shall take into account the nature and volume of business transacted by each captive insurance company, and any other factors deemed appropriate by the commissioner;
(2) Class 3 [captive
insurance] companies shall be subject to other applicable provisions of
this chapter that may require capital and surplus in excess of those
established by the commissioner; and
(3) Minimum capital and surplus established by the commissioner shall be no less than the following amounts:
(A) Class 1[:]
company: $100,000;
(B) Class 2[:]
company: $250,000;
(C) Class 3[:]
company: $500,000;
(D) Class 4[:]
company: $500,000; and
(E) Class 5[:]
company: An amount as determined by the commissioner on a case by case
basis."
SECTION 11. Section 431:19-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: