HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] restitution orders against all moneys earned, deposited, or credited
to an inmate's individual account by the [prisoner] inmate
while incarcerated. The amount deducted [and paid once annually to the
victim] shall be [ten] twenty-five per cent of the [prisoner's
annual earnings.] total of all moneys earned, new deposits, and credits
to the inmate's individual account. The moneys shall be deducted monthly and
paid to the victim once the amount reaches $25, or annually, whichever is
sooner. This section shall not apply to moneys earned on work furlough
pursuant to section 353-17."
SECTION 11. Section 353-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-69 Parole
when. [No] Except as provided in section 706-670, no parole
shall be granted unless it appears to the Hawaii paroling authority that there
is a reasonable probability that the prisoner concerned will live and remain at
liberty without violating the law and that the prisoner's release is not
incompatible with the welfare and safety of society."
SECTION 12. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Prisoner's plan and
participation. Each prisoner shall be given reasonable notice of the
prisoner's parole hearing and shall prepare a parole plan, setting forth the