HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] on the hourly wage paid the chairperson; provided that compensation shall not
exceed eighty per cent of the total regular working hours in a month; provided
further that part-time members shall not be entitled to any vacation, sick
leave, or other benefits except as provided in this section. All paroling
authority members shall receive their necessary expenses for travel and
incidentals [which] that shall be paid from appropriations
provided the authority for such purposes, on vouchers approved by the director
of public safety."
SECTION 7. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Any paroled prisoner retaken and reimprisoned as provided in this chapter shall be confined according to the paroled prisoner's sentence for that portion of the paroled prisoner's term remaining unserved at time of parole, but successive paroles may, in the discretion of the paroling authority, be granted to the prisoner during the life and in respect of the sentence. If the paroled prisoner is retaken and reimprisoned for violating a condition of parole but has not:
(1) Been charged with a new felony offense;
(2) Absconded or left the State without permission from the paroling authority;
(3) Violated conditions applicable to sex offenders, such as registering as a sex offender or conditions related to proximity to specified locations or persons; or
(4) Been previously reimprisoned for violating the conditions of parole on the current offense,
the paroled prisoner shall be confined for no more than six months or for that portion of the paroled prisoner's term remaining unserved at the time of parole, whichever is shorter, so long as the paroling authority has approved a parole plan as set forth under section 706-670(3) and (4). The six-month period of confinement shall not start until the paroling authority has revoked the parole of the prisoner. The prisoner shall be given credit for time served in custody pending a hearing on revocation of parole as it relates to the six month parole revocation. No prisoner shall be incarcerated beyond the expiration of the prisoner's maximum term of imprisonment."
SECTION 8. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Parole hearing.