HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] sooner. This section shall not apply to moneys earned on work furlough
pursuant to section 353-17."
SECTION 11. Section 353-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-69 Parole
when. [No] Except as provided in section 706-670, no parole
shall be granted unless it appears to the Hawaii paroling authority that there
is a reasonable probability that the prisoner concerned will live and remain at
liberty without violating the law and that the prisoner's release is not
incompatible with the welfare and safety of society."
SECTION 12. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Prisoner's plan and
participation. Each prisoner shall be given reasonable notice of the
prisoner's parole hearing and shall prepare a parole plan, setting forth the
manner of life the prisoner intends to lead if released on parole, including
specific information as to [where]:
(a) Where and with whom the prisoner will reside [and what];
(b) A phone contact where the prisoner can be reached; and
(c) What occupation or employment the prisoner
will follow[.], if any.
The prisoner shall be paroled in the county where the prisoner had a permanent residence or occupation or employment prior to the prisoner's incarceration, unless the prisoner will: reside in a county in which the population exceeds eight-hundred thousand persons; reside in a county in the State in which the committed person has the greatest family or community support, opportunities for employment, job training, education, treatment, and other social services, as determined by the Hawaii paroling authority; or be released for immediate departure from the State. The institutional parole staff shall render reasonable aid to the prisoner in the preparation of the prisoner's plan and in securing information for submission to the authority. In addition, the prisoner shall:
(a) Be permitted to consult with any persons whose assistance the prisoner reasonably desires, including the prisoner's own legal counsel, in preparing for a hearing before the authority;
(b) Be permitted to be represented and assisted by counsel at the hearing;
(c) Have counsel appointed to represent and assist the prisoner if the prisoner so requests and cannot afford to retain counsel; and
(d) Be informed of the prisoner's rights as set forth in this subsection."
SECTION 13. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (5) to read as follows:
"(5) [Release
upon expiration of maximum term. If the authority fixes no earlier release
date, a prisoner's release shall become mandatory at the expiration of the
prisoner's maximum term of imprisonment.] Supervised parole release
prior to the expiration of the maximum term. Notwithstanding section 706-606.5
(1)(c), if the Hawaii paroling authority fixes no earlier release date or has
not released a prisoner upon completion of a set minimum term, a prisoner shall
be released on parole based on the longest term of imprisonment so long as the
paroling authority has approved a parole plan as set forth under section
706-670(3) and (4), as follows:
(a) For a class A felony - eighteen months prior to the expiration of the maximum term;
(b) For a class B felony - twelve months prior to the expiration of the maximum term; and
(c) For a class C felony - six months prior to the expiration of the maximum term.
No prisoner shall be incarcerated beyond the expiration of the prisoner's maximum term of imprisonment."
PART V