HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The six-month period of confinement shall not start until the paroling authority has revoked the parole of the prisoner. The prisoner shall be given credit for time served in custody pending a hearing on revocation of parole as it relates to the six month parole revocation. No prisoner shall be incarcerated beyond the expiration of the prisoner's maximum term of imprisonment."
SECTION 8. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Parole hearing. A person sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined by the Hawaii paroling authority pursuant to section 706-669. If the person has been sentenced to multiple terms of imprisonment, the parole hearing shall not be required until at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term that expires last in time. A validated risk assessment shall be used to determine the person's risk of re-offense and suitability for community supervision.