HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c) The authority shall presume that one foot of sea level rise will occur by 2050, and three feet of sea level rise will occur by 2100, and plan accordingly."
SECTION 3. Section 205A-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205A-27 Designation of special
management area authority. The authority is designated the special
management area authority and is authorized to carry out the objectives,
policies, and procedures of this part[.]; provided that the
authority may delegate special management area authority to any authority, as
defined in section 205A‑22, as necessary."
SECTION 4. Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) A variance may be granted for a structure or activity otherwise prohibited in this part if the authority finds in writing, based on the record presented, that the proposed structure or activity is necessary for or ancillary to:
(1) Cultivation of crops;
(2) Aquaculture;
(3) Landscaping; provided that the authority finds that the proposed structure or activity will not adversely affect beach processes and will not artificially fix the shoreline;
(4) Drainage;
(5) Boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities;
(6) Facilities or improvements by public agencies or public utilities regulated under chapter 269;
(7) Private facilities or improvements that are clearly in the public interest;
(8) Private facilities or improvements which will
neither adversely affect beach processes, including further accretion or
erosion of a beach, nor artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the
authority [also finds]:
(A) Finds that hardship will result to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area; and
(B) Determines that alternatives that would have less adverse impacts on the shoreline are not feasible;
(9) Private facilities or improvements that may
artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the authority [also
finds]:
(A) Finds that shoreline erosion
is likely to cause hardship to the applicant if the facilities or improvements
are not allowed within the shoreline area[, and the authority imposes
conditions to prohibit any structure seaward of the existing shoreline unless
it];
(B) Finds that alternatives that would have less adverse impacts on the shoreline, such as beach nourishment, are not feasible; and
(C) Finds that the structure is clearly in the public interest; or
(10) Moving of sand from one location seaward of the shoreline to another location seaward of the shoreline; provided that the authority also finds that moving of sand will not adversely affect beach processes, will not diminish the size of a public beach, and will be necessary to stabilize an eroding shoreline.