HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any person may petition the family court for the discharge of an order of assisted community treatment during the period of assisted community treatment after sixty days from the most recent hearing involving the subject of the order.  The petition shall be filed, and unless the court determines the existence of a guardian, guardian ad litem appointed, notice given, hearing held, and order made in the same manner as provided for the original petition alleging that the subject of the order met the criteria for assisted community treatment."

     SECTION 9.  Section 802-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [Except as provided in section 334-126(f), the] The appearance of the public defender in all judicial proceedings shall be subject to court approval.

     (c)  The appearance of a public defender in all hearings before the Hawaii paroling authority or other administrative body or agency shall be subject to the approval of the chairperson of the Hawaii paroling authority or the administrative head of the body or agency involved."

     SECTION 10.  Section 802-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: