HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] chapter 302B, council, authority, committee, or commission, established by law
or elected to [the board of education, or] the board of trustees of the
employees' retirement system under section 88-24, or the corporation board of
the Hawaii health systems corporation under section 323F-3 and its regional
system boards under section 323F-3.5; provided that "member" shall
not include any person elected to serve on a board or commission in accordance
with chapter 11 [other than a person elected to serve on the board of
education]."
SECTION 9. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:
(1) The
governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, candidates
for and delegates to the constitutional convention, [the members of the board
of education,] the trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and
candidates for state elective offices;
(2) The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;
(3) The administrative director of the State;
(4) The president, the vice presidents, the assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii;
(5) The members of the board of education, and the superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;
(6) The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts; and
(7) The administrator and the assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs."
SECTION 10. Section 84-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§84-41[]] Applicability of
part. This part applies to legislators, [elected] members of
the board of education, trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, the