HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) For the office of governor--$2.50;
(2) For the office of lieutenant governor--$1.40;
(3) For the office of mayor--$2.00;
(4) For the offices of state senator, state representative, and county council member--$1.40; and
(5) For [the
offices of the board of education and] all other offices--20 cents."
SECTION 6. Section 11-218, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) For [the board of education and] all other
offices, the maximum amount of public funds available to a candidate shall not
exceed $100 in any election year."
SECTION 7. Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Nomination papers for candidates for members of Congress,
governor, and lieutenant governor[, and the board of education]
shall be signed by not less than twenty-five registered voters of the State or
of the Congressional district [or school board district] from which the
candidates are running in the case of candidates for the United States House of
Representatives [or for the board of education]."
SECTION 8. Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) For purposes of this section, "member" means
any person who is appointed, in accordance with the law, to serve on a