HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Require all bids submitted by joint contractors and subcontractors to be held in the bid depository and withheld from the general contractors until twenty-four hours before the closing of the invitation for bids;

     (4)  Require general contractors to use only the bids timely submitted by joint contractors and subcontractors to the bid depository in their construction bid and impose fines for violations; and

     (5)  Require the department of commerce and consumer affairs to adopt rules specifying how the bid depository shall operate.

     SECTION 2.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§103D-302  Competitive sealed bidding.  (a)  Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 103D-301.  Awards of contracts by competitive sealed bidding may be made after single or multi-step bidding.  Competitive sealed bidding does not include negotiations with bidders after the receipt and opening of bids.  Award is based on the criteria set forth in the invitation for bids.

     (b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued[,] and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.

     (c)  If the invitation for bids is for construction, it shall specify that all joint contractors and subcontractors shall submit their bids to a bid depository established under the department of commerce and consumer affairs.  Joint contractors and subcontractors shall be authorized to submit different bids to different general contractors bidding on the project.  All bids submitted by joint contractors or subcontractors shall be held in the bid depository and shall be released to the general contractors twenty-four hours before the closing of the invitation for bids.  General contractors shall use only the bids timely submitted by joint contractors and subcontractors to the bid depository in their construction bid.  All construction bids shall include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each.  Construction bids that do not comply with [this requirement] the requirements of this subsection may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount.

     [(c)] (d)  Adequate public notice of the invitation for bids shall be given a reasonable time before the date set forth in the invitation for the opening of bids.  The policy board shall adopt rules [which] that specify: