HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The price at which the same or similar grade of gasoline may be purchased by buyers in areas with a consumer price index that is similar to the consumer price index for the Honolulu area, as measured by United States Department of Labor Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, or a successor index;

and the disparity exceeds that which can be reasonably attributed to increased prices charged by petroleum suppliers to petroleum distributors."

     SECTION 4.  Section 486B-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§486B-3[]]  Unlawful profiteering.  Any person who sells petroleum products and who, with intent to enhance the price or restrict the supply of petroleum products:

     (1)  Wilfully causes or permits preventable waste in the production, manufacture, storage, or distribution of petroleum products;

     (2)  Prevents, limits, lessens, or restricts the manufacture, production, supply, or distribution of petroleum products;

     (3)  Enters into any contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce;

     (4)  Exacts or demands any unjust or unreasonable profit in the sale, exchange, or handling of petroleum products; [or]

     (5)  Sells or offers to sell any gasoline for an amount that represents an unconscionably excessive price during any abnormal disruption of the market; or

    [(5)] (6)  In any way aids or abets the doing of any act prohibited in paragraphs (1) to [(4),] (5),

commits an unlawful trade practice."

     SECTION 5.  Section 486B-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§486B-4[]]  Penalty.