HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Protect Hawaii consumers from gasoline price gouging by making the sale of gasoline for an unconscionably excessive price during periods of abnormal disruption of the market an unfair trade practice;

     (2)  Increase penalties for violations of the law regulating unfair trade practices by the petroleum industry; and

     (3)  Authorize a court to order all or a portion of any civil penalty imposed to be deposited into the energy security special fund.

     SECTION 2.  Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:

     (1)  The portion of the environmental response, energy, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;

     (2)  Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;

     (3)  All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and

     (4)  Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under [section] sections 196-6.5[.] and 486B-4."

     SECTION 3.  Section 486B-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "gasoline" to read: