HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] A general building contractor shall employ responsible managing employees with appropriate specialty licenses and specialty contractors when necessary to complete any contracted work."
SECTION 4. Section 444-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall provide for the licensure or permitted activities as a specialty contractor of any person who engages in any activity involving the application, enclosure, removal, encapsulation, renovation, repair, demolition, or other disturbances of friable asbestos or asbestos-containing material that may become friable during the activity; provided that this section shall not apply to activities such as maintenance, repair, or removal of asbestos pipe or sheets, vinyl asbestos floor materials or asbestos- bituminous or resinous material as well as other activities that the board may exempt which are incidental and supplemental work to the primary purpose for which the contractor holds a license and if they were performed in a manner that no health hazard is posed to the public, the contractor, or the contractor's employees."
SECTION 5. Section 444-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§444-9 Licenses required.