HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 444-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Incidental and supplemental work" means any work directly related to a larger project, major project, or operation requiring the specialty license held by a general engineering, general building, or specialty contractor, for which the aggregate contract price for labor, materials, taxes, and all other items is not more than half a per cent of the total contract."
SECTION 3. Section 444-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) A general engineering contractor is a contractor whose principal contracting business is in connection with fixed works requiring specialized engineering knowledge and skill, including the following divisions or subjects: irrigation, drainage, water power, water supply, flood control, inland waterways, harbors, docks and wharves, shipyards and ports, dams and hydroelectric projects, levees, river control and reclamation works, railroads, highways, streets and roads, tunnels, airports and airways, sewers and sewage disposal plants and systems, waste reduction plants, bridges, overpasses, underpasses and other similar works, pipelines and other systems for the transmission of petroleum and other liquid or gaseous substances, parks, playgrounds and other recreational works, refineries, chemical plants and similar industrial plants requiring specialized engineering knowledge and skill, powerhouses, power plants and other utility plants and installations, mines and metallurgical plants, land levelling and earth-moving projects, excavating, grading, trenching, paving and surfacing work and cement and concrete works in connection with the above mentioned fixed works.
A general engineering contractor shall employ responsible managing employees with appropriate specialty licenses and specialty contractors when necessary to complete any contracted work.
(c) A general building contractor is a contractor whose principal contracting business is in connection with any structure built, being built, or to be built, for the support, shelter, and enclosure of persons, animals, chattels, or movable property of any kind, requiring in its construction the use of more than two unrelated building trades or crafts, or to do or superintend the whole or any part thereof.
A general building contractor shall employ responsible managing employees with appropriate specialty licenses and specialty contractors when necessary to complete any contracted work."
SECTION 4. Section 444-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: