HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 5. Section 444-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§444-9 Licenses required. No person within the purview of this chapter shall act, or assume to act, or advertise, as general engineering contractor, general building contractor, or specialty contractor without a license previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the contractors license board. A general engineering or general building contractor shall not perform incidental and supplemental work for which it is not, automatically or otherwise, duly licensed and for which it lacks the requisite specialized skill to undertake."
SECTION 6. New statutory material is underscored.