Bill Text: HI HB772 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) After the first full fiscal year of operation, the auditor shall conduct a program and financial audit of the Hawaii gaming commission. Thereafter, the auditor shall conduct a program and financial audit every four years after the initial audit is completed.
§ -21 Compulsive gambler program. The commission shall create and implement a program to assist individuals who are identified as compulsive gamblers."
SECTION 3. Chapter 712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part III to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§712‑ Casino gaming; exempted. This part shall not apply to casino gaming as authorized by chapter ."
SECTION 4. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The following persons shall file annually with the state ethics commission a disclosure of financial interests:
(1) The governor, the lieutenant governor, the
members of the legislature, and delegates to the constitutional convention;
provided that delegates to the constitutional convention shall only be required
to file initial disclosures;
(2) The directors and their deputies, the division
chiefs, the executive directors and the executive secretaries and their
deputies, the purchasing agents and the fiscal officers, regardless of the
titles by which the foregoing persons are designated, of every state agency and
department;
(3) The permanent employees of the legislature and
its service agencies, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or
similar positions;
(4) The administrative director of the State, and
the assistants in the office of the governor and the lieutenant governor, other
than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;
(5) The hearings officers of every state agency
and department;
(6) The president, the vice presidents, assistant
vice presidents, the chancellors, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii
and its community colleges;
(7) The superintendent, the deputy superintendent,
the assistant superintendents, the complex area superintendents, the state librarian,
and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;
(8) The administrative director and the deputy director
of the courts;
(9) The members of every state board or commission
whose original terms of office are for periods exceeding one year and whose
functions are not solely advisory;
(10) Candidates for state elective offices,
including candidates for election to the constitutional convention, provided that
candidates shall only be required to file initial disclosures;
(11) The administrator and assistant administrator of
the office of Hawaiian affairs;
(12) The Hawaii unmanned aerial systems test site
chief operating officer[[];[] and]
(13) The members of the school facilities board
appointed by the governor[.]; and