HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to reduce general fund appropriations to subsidize the counties' emergency medical services systems by temporarily transferring deposits of certain traffic violation surcharge revenues from the neurotrauma special fund to the emergency medical services special fund.
This Act also transfers the unexpended and unencumbered balance of the former health care revolving fund to the emergency medical services special fund.
This Act takes effect on July 1, 2011, and shall be repealed on June 30, 2013.
SECTION 2. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:
(1) For a first conviction, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not more than $100;
(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:
(i) The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and
(ii) The class shall not exceed four hours;
(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3;
(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into
the [neurotrauma] emergency medical services special fund; [[]and[]]
(E) Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited
into the trauma system [[]special[]] fund if the court so orders;
(2) For a conviction of a second offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not less than $100 but not more than $200;
(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;
(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education;
(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into
the [neurotrauma] emergency medical services special fund; [[]and[]]
(E) Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited
into the trauma system [[]special[]] fund if the court so orders;
and
(3) For a conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not less than $200 but not more than $500;