HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§166-8 Preference right. Any
person who is otherwise qualified to take an agricultural park lot, who [is]:
(1) Is
a veteran with an honorable discharge[, or who qualifies];
(2) Qualifies
as a displaced farmer[, or who operates];
(3) Operates
a farm located in a zoning district where such use is a nonconforming use[,
or who qualifies];
(4) Qualifies
as a new farmer[,]; or
(5) Is a farmer who produces food to be consumed locally and Hawaiian plants,
shall be given preference in obtaining an agricultural park lot."
SECTION 3. Section 166-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created in the state treasury a special fund to be designated as the agricultural park special fund. The proceeds in the fund shall be used for the following purposes:
(1) Payment of agricultural park lease rents of privately owned lands under lease to the State pursuant to sections 171-112 and 166-3;
(2) Establishing, operating, maintaining, and
improving infrastructure improvements in agricultural parks designated by the
department pursuant to section 166-3; [and]
(3) Any other purposes deemed necessary by the
department for the purpose of maintaining and operating those agricultural
parks and related facilities designated by the department pursuant to section
166-3[.]; and
(4) For preferences for farmers who produce food to be consumed locally and Hawaiian plants.
For the purpose of paragraph (2), infrastructure improvements may include, but shall not be limited to: irrigation water system projects, wind power or hydro power and pumping systems, waste disposal systems, domestic water systems, roads, street lights, land and roads drainage, and bridges."
SECTION 4. Section 166E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Moneys in the special fund shall be
used to [defray]:
(1) Defray
the costs incurred in managing, administering, and overseeing non-agricultural