HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] director who shall be the chief executive officer. The authority shall set the salary of the
executive director, who shall serve at the pleasure of the authority and shall
be exempt from chapter 76.
[(d)] (g) The authority shall annually elect the chairperson
and vice chairperson from among its members.
[(e)] (h) The members of the authority [appointed]
selected or designated under subsection [(b)] (c) shall serve
without compensation, but each shall be reimbursed for expenses, including travel
expenses, incurred in the performance of their duties."
SECTION 5. Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-4 Powers; generally[.]; district authority boards; authority. (a) Except as otherwise [limited] provided
by this chapter, [the authority may:] a district authority board, within
its respective community development district may:
(1) Sue and be sued;
(2) Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3) Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;
[(4) Make and alter
bylaws for its organization and internal management;
(5)] (4) Make
rules with respect to its projects, operations, properties, and facilities[,
which rules shall be] in conformance with chapter 91;
[(6) Through its
executive director appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their
duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter
76;
(7)] (5) Prepare
or cause to be prepared a community development plan for [all designated]
its community development [districts;] district;
[(8)] (6) Acquire,
reacquire, or contract to acquire or reacquire by grant or purchase real,
personal, or mixed property or any interest therein; to own, hold, clear,
improve, and rehabilitate, and to sell, assign, exchange, transfer, convey,
lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the same;
[(9)] (7) Acquire
or reacquire by condemnation real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein
for public facilities, including but not limited to streets, sidewalks, parks,
schools, and other public improvements;
[(10)] (8) By
itself, or in partnership with qualified persons, acquire, reacquire,
construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, or repair or provide for
the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of any project;
own, hold, sell, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose
of or encumber any project, and in the case of the sale of any project, accept
a purchase money mortgage in connection therewith; and repurchase or otherwise
acquire any project that the authority has theretofore sold or otherwise conveyed,