HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(12) Lands to which the Hawaii technology development
corporation in its corporate capacity holds title; and
(13) Lands to which the department of education holds
title;
provided that, except as otherwise limited under federal law and except for state land used as an airport as defined in section 262-1, public lands shall include the air rights over any portion of state land upon which a county mass transit project is developed after July 11, 2005."
SECTION 18. Section 171-64.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no
sale of lands described in subsection (a) in fee simple including land sold for
roads and streets, or gift of lands described in subsection (a) in fee simple to
the extent such gift is otherwise permitted by law, shall occur without the prior
approval of the sale or gift by the legislature by concurrent resolution to be
adopted by each house by at least a two-thirds majority vote of the members to
which each house is entitled in a regular or special session at which a concurrent
resolution is submitted for approval of the sale; provided that the provisions
of this section shall not apply to remnants, as that term is defined in section
171-52, or portions thereof; provided further that this section shall not apply
to the issuance of licenses, permits, easements, and leases executed in
conformance with the laws applicable to the lands listed in subsection (a);
provided further that this section shall not apply to non-ceded lands conveyed
to the University of Hawaii after December 31, 1989, to which the University of
Hawaii holds title; provided further that this section shall not apply to
reserved housing, as that term is defined in section 206E-101, conveyed by the
Hawaii community development authority[.] or community development district
authority boards."
PART VIII