HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (6) Clarify that no court shall disclose the custodial parent's place of residence, place of employment, or the child's school, unless the court finds disclosure would be in the best interests of the child.
SECTION 2. Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) In actions for
divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding
where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time
during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the
minor child as may seem necessary or proper.
In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following
standards, considerations, and procedures:
(1) Custody
should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best
interests of the child, and the court also may consider frequent, continuing,
and meaningful contact of each parent with the child unless the court finds
that a parent is unable to act in the best interest of the child;
(2) Custody
may be awarded to persons other than the father or mother whenever the award
serves the best interest of the child.
Any person who has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome
home and is a fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award
of custody;
(3) If
a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason, so as to form an
intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to custody shall be considered
and be given due weight by the court;
(4) Whenever
good cause appears therefor, the court may require an investigation and report
concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any minor child of the
parties. When so directed by the court,
investigators or professional personnel attached to or assisting the court,
hereinafter referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make investigations
and reports that shall be made available to all interested parties and counsel
before hearing, and the reports may be received in evidence if no objection is
made and, if objection is made, may be received in evidence; provided the
person or persons responsible for the report are available for
cross-examination as to any matter that has been investigated; and provided
further that the court shall define, in accordance with section 571-46.4, the