Bill Text: HI HB862 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3) Private contributions, interest, compensation, gross or net revenues, proceeds, or other moneys derived from any source or for any purpose arising from the use of the convention center facility; and
(4) Appropriations by the legislature[,
including any transfers from the tourism special fund established under section
201B-11] for marketing the facility pursuant to section 201B-7(a)(7)."
SECTION 21. Section 201B-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established outside the state
treasury a tourism emergency special fund to be administered by the board, into
which shall be deposited the revenues prescribed by section 237D‑6.5(b)[. All] and all investment earnings [from
moneys in the special fund shall be credited to the tourism special fund established
pursuant to section 201B-11.] credited to the assets of the fund."
PART VIII
SECTION 22. Section 201B-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201B-12[]] Exemption of authority from taxation and Hawaii public procurement
code. [(a)] All revenues and receipts derived by the