Bill Text: HI HB862 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (8) For the payment of debt service on revenue bonds issued by the department, and the establishment of debt service and other reserves deemed necessary by the board;
(9) To reimburse the general fund for debt service on general obligation bonds issued to finance departmental projects, where the bonds are designated to be reimbursed from the special land and development fund;
(10) For the protection, planning, management, and regulation of water resources under chapter 174C; and
(11) For other purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 10. Section 184-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established within the state
treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall
be deposited[:
(1) All] all
proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, any
leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the
department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions;
provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be
used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs[; and
(2) Transient
accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5; provided that these
moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination
with the Hawaii tourism authority]."
SECTION 11. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read: