Bill Text: HI HB862 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, any
leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the
department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions;
provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be
used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs[; and
(2) Transient
accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5; provided that these
moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination
with the Hawaii tourism authority]."
SECTION 11. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) The trail and access program shall use funding for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department from the following sources:
(1) A portion of the highway fuel taxes collected under chapter 243;
(2) Federal government grants;
(3) Private contributions;
and
(4) Fees, established
pursuant to administrative rules and charged by the department for the
commercial and other use of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of
the department[; and
(5) Transient
accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5]."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) The moneys specified in subsection (b)(1),
(3), and (4)[, and (5)] shall be deposited in the special