Bill Text: HI HB862 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] these moneys shall be credited to the tourism special fund.
(c) Moneys
in the tourism special fund shall be used by the authority for the purposes of
this chapter, provided that:
(1) Not
more than 3.5 per cent of this amount shall be used for administrative
expenses, including $15,000 for a protocol fund to be expended at the
discretion of the president and chief executive officer; and
(2) At least
$1,000,000 shall be made available to support efforts to manage, improve, and
protect Hawaii's natural environment and areas frequented by visitors."]
PART VII
SECTION 15. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except
as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the
prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all
special funds, except the:
(1) Special
out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School
cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
(3) Special
funds of the University of Hawaii;
[(4) State
educational facilities improvement special fund;
(5)] (4) Convention center enterprise special fund
under section 201B-8;
[(6)] (5) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
[(7)] (6) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
[(8)] (7) Funds of the employees' retirement system
created by section 88-109;
[(9)] (8) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under
chapter 431P;
[(10)] (9) Hawaii health systems corporation special
funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
[(11) Tourism
special fund established under section 201B‑11;
(12)] (10) Universal service fund established under
section 269-42;
[(13)] (11) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;
[(14)] (12) Public schools special fees and charges fund
under section 302A-1130;
[(15)] (13) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
[[(16)]] (14) Neurotrauma special
fund under section 321H-4;
[[(17)]] (15) Glass advance
disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
[[(18)]] (16) Center for nursing
special fund under section 304A-2163;
[[(19)]] (17) Passenger facility
charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
[[(20)]] (18) Solicitation of
funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
[[(21)]] (19) Land conservation
fund established by section 173A-5;
[[(22)]] (20) Court interpreting
services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
[[(23)]] (21) Trauma system