HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The purpose of this Act
is to update the individual housing accounts law by increasing the contribution
levels and maximum account levels to reflect current housing prices more
accurately. This will allow taxable
income to be reduced by contributions to the first-time home buyer savings
account, thus encouraging first time home ownership by incentivizing saving for
a down payment and closing costs. This
incentive acknowledges the significant financial and civic benefits of home
ownership in the State.
SECTION 2. Section 235-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) There shall be allowed as a deduction from
gross income the amount, not to exceed [$5,000,] $15,000, paid in
cash during the taxable year by an individual taxpayer to an individual housing
account established for the individual's benefit to provide funding for the
purchase of the individual's first principal residence. A deduction not to exceed [$10,000] $30,000
shall be allowed for a married couple filing a joint return. No deduction shall be allowed on any amounts
distributed less than three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which a
contribution is made to the account. Any
deduction claimed for a previous taxable year for amounts distributed less than
three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which a contribution was made
shall be disallowed and the amount deducted shall be included in the previous
taxable year's gross income and the tax reassessed. The interest paid or accrued within the
taxable year on the account shall not be included in the individual's gross
income. For purposes of this section, [the
term] "first principal residence" means a residential property
purchased with the payment or distribution from the individual housing account,
which shall be owned and occupied as the only home by an individual who did not
have any interest in, individually, or whose spouse did not have any interest