HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Provided any other information deemed necessary by the commissioner; and

     (5)  Met all additional requirements needed to comply with the safe home program as determined by the commissioner.

     §431P-G  Annual report.  The commissioner shall prepare an annual report to the director, governor, and legislature on the use of the safe home program trust fund that includes statistical information on program participation.  The report shall be submitted to the director, governor, and legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session.

     §431P-H  Rules.  The commissioner may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out the purposes of this part."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund; provided that:

     (1)  The net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund after payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks are completed; and

     (2)  If [such] the moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months [prior to] before dissolution of the fund;

provided that [all] interest earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be transferred and deposited into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence[.]; provided further that, for fiscal year 2021-2022, the first $           in interest shall be deposited into the safe home program trust fund established pursuant to section 431P-C."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431P-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: