HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) Include the North American Registry of Midwives portfolio evaluation process as proof of a successful completion of a formal midwifery education and training program for certified professional midwives.
SECTION 2. This Act shall be known as "Sovereign's Law" in honor of a twelve-year-old Native Hawaiian adolescent who aspires to be a traditionally-trained midwife, to preserve the practice and legal pathway of traditional midwifery for future generations in Hawaii.
SECTION 3. Section 457J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"[[]§457J-6[]] Exemptions. (a) A person may practice midwifery without a
license to practice midwifery if the person is:
(1) A certified nurse-midwife holding a valid license under chapter 457;
(2) Licensed and performing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of midwifery;
(3) A student midwife
who is [currently enrolled in a midwifery educational program under the
direct] under the supervision of a North American Registry of
Midwives qualified midwife preceptor[;] or a Midwifery Education
Accreditation Council qualified midwife preceptor;