HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "Dependent",
with respect to a service member, means the service member's spouse, child who
is under the age of eighteen years, or an individual for whom the service member
provided more than one-half of the individual's financial support for one
hundred eighty days immediately preceding an application for an exemption under
this section.
"Resident"
means a person who is physically present in the State at the time the person
claims to have established the person's domicile in the State and shows the
person's intent is to make Hawaii the person's primary residence."
SECTION
3. Section 436B-14.7, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§436B-14.7
Licensure by endorsement or licensure by
reciprocity; initial acceptance by affidavit; temporary license; military
spouse. (a) [If a military spouse holds a current
license in another state, district, or territory of the United States with
licensure requirements that the licensing authority determines are equivalent
to or exceed those established by the licensing authority of this State, that
military spouse shall receive a license pursuant to applicable statutes or requirements
of the licensing authority of this State regarding licensure by endorsement or
licensure by reciprocity; provided that the military spouse:
(1) Has not committed an act in any
jurisdiction that would have constituted grounds for the limitation, suspension,
or revocation of a license; has never been censured or had other disciplinary
action taken; has not had an application for licensure denied; or has not refused
to practice a profession or vocation for which the military spouse seeks
licensure;
(2) Has not been disciplined by a licensing or
credentialing entity in another jurisdiction; is not the subject of an
unresolved complaint, review procedure, or disciplinary proceeding conducted by
a licensing or credentialing entity in another jurisdiction; and has not surrendered
membership on any professional staff in any professional association, society,
or faculty for another state or licensing jurisdiction while under
investigation or to avoid adverse action for acts or conduct similar to acts or
conduct which would constitute grounds for disciplinary action in this State;
(3) Pays any fees required by the licensing
authority of this State;
(4) Submits with the application a signed
affidavit stating that application information, including necessary prior
employment history, is true and accurate. Upon receiving the affidavit, if the licensing
authority issues the license to the military spouse, the licensing authority
may revoke the license at any time if the information provided in the