THE SENATE
[…] [(d)  For each individual development account program approved under this section, the State shall make a grant to the qualified entity or collaboration of entities authorized to conduct the project on the first day of the project year in an amount not to exceed $100,000 per year for five years.

     (e)] (d)  From among the individuals eligible for assistance under the Hawaii individual development account program, each selected fiduciary organization shall select the individuals whom the fiduciary organization deems to be best suited to receive such assistance."

     SECTION 5.  Section 257-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§257-7  Assets; disregarded.  The department of human services shall [collaborate with individual development account fiduciary organizations to] ensure that the accounts as provided for in this chapter, including any earned interest, shall be disregarded in the determination of benefits or eligibility for services account holders may receive from the department of human services as allowed by federal and state laws and regulations.

     The department of human services shall establish rules to be aligned with individual development accounts."

     SECTION 6.  Section 257-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§257-8[]]  Matches.  (a)  The State shall match an amount of up to $100,000 per calendar year for individual development accounts.