THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 257-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The income of the household of the individual development account holder shall not exceed [eighty]            per cent of the area household median income."

     SECTION 4.  Section 257-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§257-3[]]  Fiduciary organizations.  (a)  Fiduciary organizations shall serve as an intermediary between individual development account holders and financial institutions holding accounts.  The fiduciary organization's responsibilities may include:

     (1)  Marketing participation;

     (2)  Soliciting matching contributions;

     (3)  Counseling program participants; and

     (4)  Conducting verification and compliance activities.

     (b)  Locally-based organizations shall [enter into a competitive process] apply to the department of human services for the right to become fiduciary organizations for a portion of the state matching dollars that would be authorized initially.  Fiduciary organization proposals shall be evaluated and participation rights awarded on the basis of such items as:

     (1)  Their ability to market the program to potential individual development account holders and potential matching fund contributors;

     (2)  Their ability to provide safe and secure investments for individual development accounts;

     (3)  Their overall administrative capacity, including:

          (A)  Certifications or verifications required to assure compliance with eligibility requirements;

          (B)  Authorized uses of the accounts matching contributions by individuals or businesses; and

          (C)  Penalties for unauthorized distributions;

     (4)  Their capacity to provide financial counseling and other related services to potential participants; and

     (5)  Their links to other activities designed to increase the independence of individuals and families through high return investments, including homeownership, education and training, and small business development.

     (c)  If the [State] department of human services approves an application to fund an individual development account project under this section, the [State] department of human services shall[, not later than one month after June 28, 1999,] authorize the applicant to conduct the project with state funds for five project years in accordance with the approved application and this section[; provided that an applicant may apply for funding during