THE SENATE
[…] State match funds shall only be withdrawn from the fiduciary organization's deposit account when an account holder makes a withdrawal request for a qualified expenditure to the fiduciary organization.  State match funds shall not be deposited directly to any individual development account."

     SECTION 7.  Section 257-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The administrator of the fiduciary organization, with the cooperation of the participating organizations, shall maintain records of the names of contributors and the total amount each contributor contributes to an individual development account match fund for the taxable year.  All contributions shall be verified by the department of human services.  The department of human services shall total all contributions that the department certifies.  Upon each determination, the department of human services shall issue a certificate to the taxpayer.  The taxpayer shall file the certificate with the taxpayer's tax return with the department of taxation.

     When the total amount of certified contributions reaches $1,000,000, the department shall immediately discontinue certifying contributions and notify the department of taxation.  In no instance[,] shall the total amount of certified contributions exceed $1,000,000 over the five-year period between January 1, 2000, and December 31, 2004[.], and between January 1, 2020, and December 31, 2024."

     SECTION 8.  Section 257-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§257-11[]]  Administration; evaluation; information; reporting.