THE SENATE
[…] (c)  The fiduciary organization shall submit to the legislature its findings and recommendations no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each legislative session.

     (d)] (b)  Selected fiduciary organizations may use no more than [ten] twenty per cent of state funds as appropriated under this [[]chapter[]] to cover administrative costs in any given year."

PART II

     SECTION 9.  Section 235-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The credit under this section shall be available for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1999, but shall not be available for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004[.] and shall be available for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019, but shall not be available for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024."

PART III

     SECTION 10.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 11.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.

 


 


 

Report Title:

Individual Development Accounts

 

Description: