THE SENATE
[…] [(3)] (6)  Vocational training; and

    [(4)] (7)  [Small] Qualified business capitalization expenses for a small or micro-business [capitalization]."

     2.  By repealing the definition of "qualified principal residence":

     [""Qualified principal residence" means a principal residence (within the meaning of section 1034 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), the qualified acquisition costs of which do not exceed one hundred per cent of the average area purchase price applicable to such residence (determined in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 143(e) of the Code)."]

     SECTION 3.  Section 257-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The income of the household of the individual development account holder shall not exceed [eighty]            per cent of the area household median income."

     SECTION 4.  Section 257-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§257-3[]]  Fiduciary organizations.  (a)  Fiduciary organizations shall serve as an intermediary between individual development account holders and financial institutions holding accounts.