THE SENATE |
[…] [The
license shall automatically expire if the adjuster or independent bill reviewer
does not reinstate the license within the twenty-four-month period.]"
SECTION 7. Section 431:9A-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended as follows:
1. By
amending the definition of "business entity" to read:
""Business entity" means an association,
corporation, [individual,] limited liability company, limited liability
partnership, partnership, [person,] or other legal entity."
2. By
amending the definition of "individual" to read:
""Individual" means a natural person [or
a business entity]."
SECTION 8.
Section 431:9A-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person applying for an insurance producer license shall make application to the commissioner on the uniform application and declare under penalty of denial, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, accurate, and complete to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief. Before approving the application, the commissioner shall find that the applicant:
(1) Is at least eighteen years of age;