THE SENATE |
[…] (3) Has paid the applicable fees set forth in section 431:7-101;
(4) Has passed, within the two years
immediately preceding the [date of the examination or] issuance of the
license, [whichever is later,] the applicable examination for each line
of authority for which the applicant has applied; and
(5) Has submitted a full set of
fingerprints, including a scanned file from a hard copy fingerprint, for the
commissioner to obtain and receive national and state criminal history [[]record[]]
checks from the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Hawaii criminal justice
data center, pursuant to section 846-2.7."
SECTION 9. Section 431:9A-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)
An insurance producer who allows the
producer's license to become inactive for nonpayment of the renewal fee may
reinstate that license without the necessity of passing a written examination,
if the fee payable and a penalty in the amount of [fifty per cent of then unpaid]
double the then-unpaid renewal fees are paid within [twenty-four]
twelve months from the inactivation date and the producer is in
compliance with all the requirements of chapter 431. [If the license is not reinstated within
the twenty-four-month period, the license shall automatically expire.]"
SECTION 10. Section 431:9A-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) To qualify for a license renewal, a licensee shall: