THE SENATE |
[…] "(c)
An insurance producer who allows the
producer's license to become inactive for nonpayment of the renewal fee may
reinstate that license without the necessity of passing a written examination,
if the fee payable and a penalty in the amount of [fifty per cent of then unpaid]
double the then-unpaid renewal fees are paid within [twenty-four]
twelve months from the inactivation date and the producer is in
compliance with all the requirements of chapter 431. [If the license is not reinstated within
the twenty-four-month period, the license shall automatically expire.]"
SECTION 10. Section 431:9A-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) To qualify for a license renewal, a licensee shall:
(1) [During the twenty-four months
preceding] Preceding a license renewal, complete the required number
of credit hours as set forth in subsection (b) in approved continuing education
courses; and
(2) Pay the fees as required under section 431:7‑101."
2. By amending subsection (h) to read:
"(h)
A licensee need not retake the producer