Bill Text: HI SB1107 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2011-04-28 - (H) Conference Committee Meeting will reconvene on Friday 04-29-11 3:00PM in conference room 309. [SB1107 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2011-SB1107-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1107

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE GENERAL EXCISE TAX.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to expand the general excise exemption for a common paymaster.

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-23.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237-23.5  Related entities; common paymaster; certain exempt transactions.  (a)  This chapter shall not apply to amounts received, charged, or attributable to services furnished by one related entity under section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, to another related entity under section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, or to imputed or stated interest attributable to loans, advances, or use of capital between related entities.

     As used in this subsection:

     "Related entities" means:

     (1)  An affiliated group of corporations within the meaning of section 1504 (with respect to affiliated group defined) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;