THE SENATE |
[…] The legislature further finds that exempting affordable housing units constructed in a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand from school impact fee requirements will promote the development of affordable housing in Hawaii.
The purpose of this Act is to exempt new housing units that are reserved for persons or families with incomes up to eighty per cent of the area median income from school impact fee requirements.
SECTION 2. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The following shall be exempt from this section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) Any form of housing units reserved for persons or families with incomes up to eighty per cent of the area median income located in a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand;
[(3)] (4)
All nonresidential development; and
[(4)] (5)
Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like
document with the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of
fees for school land or school construction."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title:
Department of Education; Affordable Housing
Description: