THE SENATE
[…] The penalty assessment amount shall not be subject to recovery by deduction from future benefits payable.

     [(d)] (e)  In any case in which under this section an individual is liable to repay any amount to the department, the [amount] overpaid benefits amount, the penalty assessment amount, costs, and administrative fees shall be collectible without interest by civil action in the name of the State by the attorney general."

     SECTION 4.  Section 383-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Withdrawals.  Moneys requisitioned from the State's account in the unemployment trust fund shall be used exclusively for the payment of benefits [and for], refunds of contributions pursuant to section 383-76 and section 383-7(a)(6), and for payment of fees authorized under section 6402(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, except that moneys credited to this State's account pursuant to section 903 of the Social Security Act, as amended, shall