THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 236E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Nonresident not citizen" means a decedent required to file under subchapter B of chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 3. Section 236E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An exclusion from the Hawaii taxable estate shall be allowed to the estate of every decedent against the tax imposed by section 236E-8. For purposes of this section, the applicable exclusion amount is the same as the federal applicable exclusion amount, or the exemption equivalent of the unified credit, without reduction for taxable gifts, as set forth for the decedent in chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code as further adjusted below:
(1) For residents, 100 per cent of the applicable exclusion amount;
(2) For nonresidents, an amount computed by multiplying the applicable exclusion amount by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property in the State subject to tax under this chapter, and the denominator of which is the federal gross estate; and
(3) For [nonresidents who are not citizens,] nonresidents
not citizens, an amount computed by multiplying the exemption equivalent of
the unified credit by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the
property in the State subject to tax under this chapter, and the denominator of
which is the federal gross estate."
SECTION 4. Section 236E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
"§236E-7 Hawaii taxable estate. For the purposes of this chapter, "Hawaii taxable estate" means: