THE SENATE |
[…] (3) For nonresidents not citizens, the federal
taxable estate determined under section 2106 of the Internal Revenue [[]Code[]],
but without regard for the deduction for state death taxes paid under section
2106(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, multiplied by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the value of the property with a situs in the State
subject to tax under this chapter, and the denominator of which is the federal
gross estate."
SECTION 5. Section 236E-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the amount paid with respect to any taxable transfer is less than the amount due under this chapter, the department shall assess such underpayment from the person responsible for payment; provided that a proceeding to assess the underpayment amount shall commence within:
(1) Three years from the date the federal estate tax return was filed; or
(2) One year after the date of final determination of the related federal transfer tax,
whichever is later.
Amounts set forth on a duly filed and accepted
federal return for valuations of property, the gross estate, federal taxable
estate, and applicable exclusion amount shall be conclusive for purposes of
this chapter, and the return required under this chapter shall use the same
amounts as the corresponding amounts on the federal return[.];
provided that with regard to a decedent who was in a valid civil union or
recognized equivalent under the laws of the State, but that is not recognized
by the Internal Revenue Code as a marriage for federal tax purposes, computations
of the valuations of property, the gross estate, federal taxable estate, and
applicable exclusion amount shall be made as if the civil union or recognized
equivalent under the laws of the State were recognized as a marriage."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval and shall apply to decedents dying or taxable transfers occurring after December 31, 2012.
Report Title: