THE SENATE |
[…] of the examinations, whether the examinations shall be oral, written, or both,
and the score that shall be deemed a passing score;
[(8)] (9) Order
summary suspension of a license; provided that summary suspensions may be
delegated in accordance with section 436B-23;
[(9)] (10) Issue
informal nonbinding interpretations or declaratory rulings, and conduct
contested case proceedings pursuant to chapter 91; and
[(10)] (11) Subpoena
witnesses and documents, administer oaths, receive affidavits and oral
testimony, including telephonic communications."
SECTION 2. Section 444-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§444-9 Licenses required. (a) No person within the purview of this chapter shall act, or assume to act, or advertise, as general engineering contractor, general building contractor, or specialty contractor without a license previously obtained under and currently in compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the contractors license board.
(b) Effective January 1, 2012, the board shall conduct a criminal history record check on each applicant for licensure in accordance with section 846-2.7 and pursuant to procedures adopted by the board.