Bill Text: HI SB1271 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Provides for a statewide attrition policy.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1271 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
Proposed |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I
SECTION 1. Section 78-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§78-23 Leaves of absence. (a) Employees shall be eligible for vacation leave, sick leave, and other leaves of absence, with or without pay, as negotiated under chapter 89 or adjusted under chapter 89C, as applicable.
(b) When an employee, including any managerial
employee of an executive department of the State who is exempt from chapter 76
and any managerial employee of the legislative branch of the State who is
exempt from chapter 76, is transferred from one department to another
within the same jurisdiction or to another jurisdiction within the State, the
employee shall be given credit for the vacation earned or accumulated in the
department from which the employee transferred, and the director of finance of
the State or the equivalent officers of the several jurisdictions shall make
the appropriate transfer of funds to implement the employee transfer. Moneys
received from [any such] the transfer of funds by a state agency
financed by the general fund of the State shall be deposited with the director
of finance of the State to the credit of the general fund of the State;
provided that, when an employee is transferred from one department to another
within the same jurisdiction, the transfer of funds shall not be made if the
employee's salary is paid from the same fund. Compensation for any period of
vacation allowance shall be paid at the rate to which the employee is entitled at
the time the allowance is granted.
(c) [Upon] Except as provided in
subsection (f), upon discharge, an employee shall be entitled to all of the
employee's accumulated vacation allowance plus the employee's current accrued
vacation allowance to and including the date of discharge, notwithstanding that
the current accrued vacation allowance may not have been recorded at the time.
If any employee, including any managerial employee of an executive
department of the State who is exempt from chapter 76 and any managerial
employee of the legislative branch of the State who is exempt from chapter 76,
dies with accumulated or current accrued vacation earned but not taken, an