THE SENATE |
[…] "Gender affirming treatment" includes treatment for gender
dysphoria.
"Reproductive health care services" includes all services, care, or products of a medical, surgical, psychiatric, therapeutic, mental health, behavioral health, diagnostic, preventative, rehabilitative, supportive, counseling, referral, prescribing, or dispensing nature relating to the human reproductive systems and all services, care, and products relating to pregnancy, assisted reproduction, contraception, miscarriage management, self-termination of a pregnancy, or other termination of a pregnancy."
SECTION 2. Section 457-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§457-12 Discipline; grounds; proceedings; hearings. (a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall have the power to deny, revoke, limit, or suspend any license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse applied for or issued by the board in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or to otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:
(1) Fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;
(2) Gross immorality;
(3) Unfitness or incompetence by reason of negligence, habits, or other causes;
(4) Habitual intemperance, addiction to, or dependency on alcohol or other habit-forming substances;
(5) Mental incompetence;
(6) Unprofessional conduct as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;
(7) Wilful or repeated violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted by the board;
(8) [Revocation,] Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (e), revocation, suspension, limitation,
or other disciplinary action by another state of a nursing license;
(9) Conviction, whether by nolo contendere or otherwise, of a penal offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a nurse, notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary;
(10) Failure to report to the board any disciplinary action taken against the licensee in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary action becomes final;
(11) Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement of fact, including a false attestation of compliance with continuing competency requirements; or
(12) Violation of the conditions or limitations upon which any license is issued.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, the board may deny a license to any applicant who has been