THE SENATE |
[…] § -17 Immunity. There shall be no cause of action, claim for damages or relief, charge, or any other liability of any kind whatsoever created against the State, fund, commissioner, or their respective agents, employees, or board, by, or relating to the loss mitigation grant program.
§ -18 Exemption for Hawaiian home lands. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit or limit any person from obtaining insurance for property subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, from any insurer other than the fund if the insurance is deemed sufficient by the commissioner."
SECTION 3. Section 431:13-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g)
Nothing in this section shall prevent a person who lends money or
extends credit from assisting a mortgagor, borrower, or purchaser in obtaining
homeowners insurance where the borrower requests [such] assistance in
writing. Nothing in this section shall
prevent a person who lends money or extends credit from referring a mortgagor,
borrower, or purchaser to the Hawaii hurricane relief fund[.] or the
Hawaii wildfire relief fund."
SECTION 4. (a)
The director of commerce and consumer affairs may establish a loan
program to assist the Hawaii wildfire relief fund in carrying out the plan of
operation, and may make loans to the Hawaii wildfire relief fund.