THE SENATE |
[…] (d) For public purpose or mercantile under this section,
the department may grant a license or enter into a general lease, unless otherwise
determined through the promulgation of federal regulations; provided that the
department, prior to the disposition of Hawaiian home lands, short- or long-term,
including easements, shall be required to notify beneficiaries through beneficiary
consultation."
SECTION 4. Section 213, Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Hawaiian home loan fund. The moneys in this fund shall be available for the purposes enumerated in section 214 and for payments provided in section 209 and shall not be expended for any other purpose except as provided in subsection (e).
Any interest
or other earnings arising out of investments from this fund shall be credited
to and deposited into this fund; provided that, upon the department notifying
beneficiaries through beneficiary consultation, any interest or other earnings may
be credited to and deposited into the Hawaiian home operating fund.
(c) Hawaiian home general loan fund. Moneys appropriated by the legislature for the construction of homes but not otherwise set aside for a particular fund, for construction of replacement homes, for home repairs or additions, or for the development and operation of a farm, ranch, or aquaculture operation; moneys transferred from other funds; and installments of principal paid by the lessees upon loans made to them from this fund, or as payments representing reimbursements on account of advances, but not including interest on such loans or advances, shall be deposited into this fund. The moneys in the fund shall be used for purposes enumerated in section 214 and for payments provided in section 209; provided that, in addition to the conditions enumerated in section 215, farm loans shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) To be eligible for a farm loan the applicant shall derive, or present an acceptable plan to derive, a major portion of the applicant's income from farming;
(2) Farm loans made for the purpose of soil and water conservation shall not exceed $20,000 and shall be for a term not to exceed ten years;
(3) Subsidies and grants or cost-sharing funds entitled and received by the lessee for soil and water conservation purposes shall be assigned to the department for the repayment of the outstanding farm indebtedness; and
(4) The lessee shall carry out recommended farm management practices approved by a qualified agricultural agency.