Bill Text: HI SB2132 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g) Before correcting a condition affecting
facilities shared by more than one dwelling unit, the tenant shall notify all
other tenants sharing [such] the facilities of the tenant's
plans, and shall [so] arrange the work [as] to create the least
practicable inconvenience to the other tenants.
(h) For the purposes of this section, "health or safety violation" means any condition on the premises that is in noncompliance with section 521-42(a)(1)."
SECTION 2. Section 521-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
A landlord or the landlord's agent may, any time after rent is due,
demand payment thereof and notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is
made within a time mentioned in the notice, [not] no less than [five
business] ten calendar days after receipt thereof, the rental
agreement will be terminated. If the
tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given to
the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling
unit. If the tenant remains in default,
the landlord may thereafter bring a summary proceeding for possession of the
dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for
possession."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Residential Landlord-Tenant Code; Remedies; Deadlines