THE SENATE |
[…] public has been informed pursuant to section 343-3 of the acceptance of [such]
the statement. The council shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the
purpose of bringing judicial action under this subsection. Affected agencies
and persons [who] that provided written comment to [such] the
statement during the designated review period shall be adjudged aggrieved
parties for the purpose of bringing judicial action under this subsection;
provided that the contestable issues shall be limited to issues identified and
discussed in the written comment."
SECTION 12. Section 353-16.35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the governor, with the assistance of the director, may negotiate with any person for the development or expansion of private in-state correctional facilities or public in-state turnkey correctional facilities to reduce prison overcrowding; provided that if an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement is required for a proposed site or for the expansion of an existing correctional facility under section 343-B or 343-5, then notwithstanding the time periods specified for public review and comments under section 343-5, the governor shall accept public comments for a period of sixty days following public notification of either an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement."
PART III.