THE SENATE |
[…] publication of a periodic bulletin to be available to persons requesting this
information. The bulletin shall be available through the office, [and]
public libraries[.], and in electronic format.
(e) At the earliest practicable time, applicants and the relevant agencies shall:
(1) Provide notice to the public and to state and county agencies that an action is subject to review under to this chapter; and
(2) Encourage and facilitate public involvement throughout the environmental review process, as provided for in this chapter, chapter 341, and the relevant administrative rules."
SECTION 9. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§343-5 [Applicability and] Agency
and applicant requirements. [(a) Except as otherwise provided, an
environmental assessment shall be required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county
lands or the use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for
feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects that
the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the
acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall
consider environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or
planning studies; provided further that an environmental assessment for
proposed uses under section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only be
required pursuant to section 205-5(b);
(2) Propose any use within any land classified
as a conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose any use within a shoreline area
as defined in section 205A-41;
(4) Propose any use within any historic
site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for
in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area
of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as
amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";
(6) Propose any amendments to existing
county general plans where the amendment would result in designations other
than agriculture, conservation, or preservation, except actions proposing any
new county general plan or amendments to any existing county general plan