THE SENATE |
[…] The extension shall not exceed fifteen days. To be considered a timely request, the request for an extension shall be made before the end of the public review and comment period. An extension of a public review and comment period shall be communicated by the lead agency in a timely manner to all interested parties.
(g) A statement that is accepted with respect to a particular action shall satisfy the requirements of this chapter, and no other statement for the proposed action, other than a supplement to that statement, shall be required."
SECTION 10. Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) After consultation with the affected
agencies, the council shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the
purposes of this chapter [in accordance with chapter 91 including, but not
limited to, rules that shall:]. Any such rules may be issued as interim
rules by adoption and filing with the lieutenant governor and by posting the
interim rules on the lieutenant governor's website. Interim rules adopted
pursuant to this section shall be exempt from the public notice, public
hearing, and gubernatorial approval requirements of chapter 91 and the
requirements of chapter 201M and shall take effect upon filing with the
lieutenant governor. All interim rules adopted pursuant to this section shall
be effective only through June 30, 2014. For any new or expanded programs,
services, or benefits that have been implemented under interim rules to
continue in effect beyond June 30, 2014, the environmental council shall adopt
rules in conformance with all the requirements of chapter 91 and chapter 201M.
Rules adopted pursuant to this section shall include but not be limited to
rules that shall:
(1) Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single environmental assessment or statement;
(2) Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an environmental assessment; provided that the procedures shall ensure that the declaration is simultaneously transmitted electronically to the office and is readily available as a public record in a searchable electronic database;
(3) Prescribe procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(4) Prescribe the contents of, and page limits for, an environmental assessment;