THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Clarify that section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, does not prohibit the counties from adopting zoning regulations that eliminate or amortize land uses or structures established after the effective date of the first comprehensive zoning ordinance adopted by a county; and
(2) Clarify that county zoning regulations that restrict the time, place, manner, or duration of a land use activity do not create different types of land uses by limiting the time, place, manner, or duration of a use of land.
SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This section and any ordinance, rule, or
regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall apply to lands not
contained within the forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31,
1957, or as subsequently amended.
Zoning
in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range,
comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall
future development of the county. Zoning
shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into
effect in an orderly manner. Zoning in
the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts of
such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district
to carry out the purposes of this section. In establishing or regulating the districts,
full consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil
classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and encourage
the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices. The zoning power granted herein shall be
exercised by ordinance which may relate to:
(1) The areas within which agriculture, forestry,
industry, trade, and business may be conducted;
(2) The areas in which residential uses may be
regulated or prohibited;
(3) The areas bordering natural watercourses,
channels, and streams, in which trades or industries, filling or dumping,
erection of structures, and the location of buildings may be prohibited or
restricted;
(4) The areas in which particular uses may be
subjected to special restrictions;
(5) The location of buildings and structures
designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and
structures may not be used or altered;
(6) The location, height, bulk, number of stories,
and size of buildings and other structures;
(7) The location of roads, schools, and recreation
areas;
(8) Building setback lines and future street
lines;
(9) The density and distribution of population;
(10) The percentage of a lot that may be occupied,
size of yards, courts, and other open spaces;