THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2222 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PLANNED COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 421J-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§421J-4 Voting; Proxies. [(a)
A proxy shall be in writing and shall be valid for only a specified meeting of
the association and any adjournments of that meeting.
(b) A member of the association may give a
proxy to any person or the board of directors as an entity, and the proxy may
be limited as indicated by the member. No proxy shall be irrevocable unless:
(1) The proxy is coupled with a financial
interest in the unit; or
(2) The proxy is held pursuant to a first
mortgage of record encumbering a unit or an agreement of sale affecting a unit.
(c) To be valid, a proxy shall:
(1) Be delivered to the secretary of the
association or the managing agent, if any, no later than 4:30 p.m. on the second
business day prior to the date of the meeting to which it pertains;
(2) Contain at least the name of the
association, the date of the meeting of the association, the printed name and
signature of the person or persons giving the proxy, the unit or units for
which the proxy is given, and the date that the proxy is given; and
(3) Contain boxes wherein the owner has
indicated that the proxy is given:
(A) For quorum purposes only;
(B) To the individual whose name is
printed on a line next to this box;
(C) To the board of directors as a
whole and that the vote be made on the basis of the preference of the majority
of the board; or
(D) To those directors present at
the meeting and the vote to be shared with each board member receiving an equal
percentage.
(d) Any board of directors that uses
association funds to distribute proxies that include the election of directors
shall first post notice of its intent to distribute proxies in prominent
locations within the project at least thirty days prior to its distribution of
proxies; provided that if the board receives within seven days of the posted
notice a request by any owner for nomination to the board accompanied by a
statement, the board shall mail to all owners either:
(1) A proxy form containing the names of
all owners who have requested nomination to the board accompanied by their
statements; or