THE SENATE |
[…] county public employer's contributions shall be deposited into the fund from a
portion of all transient accommodations tax revenues collected by the
department of taxation under section [237D-6.5(b)(4).] 237D‑6.5(b)(3).
The director of finance shall deduct the amount necessary to meet the county
public employer's annual required contribution from the revenues derived under
section [237D‑6.5(b)(4)] 237D-6.5(b)(3) and transfer the
amount to the board for deposit into the appropriate account of the separate
trust fund."
SECTION 5. Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created in the department a
special fund to be designated as the "special land and development
fund". Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended,
and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public
lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under