THE SENATE |
[…] 88 who shall oversee the authority staff; provided that the compensation
package, including salary, shall not exceed fifteen per cent of the [3.5 per
cent] $2,800,000 authorized for administrative expenses under
section 201B-11(c); and provided further that the compensation package shall
not include private sector moneys or other contributions. The board shall set
the president and chief executive officer's duties, responsibilities, holidays,
vacations, leaves, hours of work, and working conditions. It may grant other benefits
as it deems necessary."
SECTION 7. Section 201B-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established outside the state
treasury a tourism emergency special fund to be administered by the board, into
which shall be deposited the revenues prescribed by [section 237D‑6.5(b).]
. All
investment earnings from moneys in the special fund shall be credited to the
tourism special fund established pursuant to section 201B-11."