THE SENATE
[…] (d)  The restated declaration or bylaws must be recorded and, upon recordation, shall supersede the original declaration or bylaws and all prior amendments thereto.  In the event of any conflict, the restated declaration or bylaws shall be subordinate to the original declaration or bylaws and all prior amendments thereto[.], except with regard to a determination of the common elements and the limited common elements."

     SECTION 6.  Section 514B-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Financial statements, general ledgers, the accounts receivable ledger, accounts payable ledgers, check ledgers, insurance policies, contracts, and invoices of the association for the duration those records are kept by the association and delinquencies of ninety days or more shall be available for examination by unit owners at convenient hours at a place designated by the board; provided that:

     (1)  The board may require owners to furnish to the association a one-time, duly executed and acknowledged affidavit stating that the information is requested in good faith for the protection of the interests of the association, its members, or both; and

     (2)  Owners shall pay for administrative costs in excess of eight hours per year.

     Copies of these items shall be provided to any owner upon the owner's request; provided that the owner pays a reasonable fee for duplication, postage, stationery, and other administrative costs associated with handling the request.

     (c)  After any association meeting, and not earlier, unit owners shall be permitted to examine proxies, tally sheets, ballots, owners' check-in lists, and the certificate of election; provided that:

     (1)  Owners shall make a request to examine the documents within thirty days after the association meeting;

     (2)  The board may require owners to furnish to the association a one-time, duly executed and acknowledged affidavit stating that the information is requested in good faith for the protection of the interest of the association or its members or both; and

     (3)  Owners shall pay for administrative costs in excess of eight hours per year.

     If there are no requests to examine proxies and ballots, the documents may be destroyed thirty days after the association meeting.  If there are requests to examine proxies and ballots, the documents shall be kept for an additional sixty days, after which they may be destroyed.