THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2260

THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to condominiums.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No unit owner who requests legal or other information from the association, the board, the managing agent, or their employees or agents, shall be charged for the [reasonable] cost of providing the information [unless the association notifies the unit owner that it intends to charge the unit owner for the reasonable cost.  The association shall notify the unit owner in writing at least ten days prior to incurring the reasonable cost of providing the information, except that no prior notice shall be required to assess the reasonable cost of providing information on delinquent assessments or in connection with proceedings to enforce the law or the association's governing documents.

     After being notified of the reasonable cost of providing the information, the unit owner may withdraw the request, in writing.  A unit owner who withdraws a request for information shall not be charged for the reasonable cost of providing the information].  In the event of a dispute, direct communication between unit owners and the board of directors or attorneys hired by the association shall be reasonably limited to requests and responses for information pertinent to the dispute."