THE SENATE
[…] (D)  Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device, if applicable[.]; and

     (4)  In addition to a sentence imposed under paragraphs (1) through (3), any person who is convicted under this section and also convicted under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, for an offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same incident, shall be sentenced to terms of imprisonment for both offenses, which shall be served consecutively."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291E-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person whose driving privileges have been restricted to operating a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device shall knowingly:

     (1)  Request, solicit, direct, or authorize another person to blow into an ignition interlock device or start a vehicle equipped with the device for the purpose of providing an operable vehicle to a person who has been restricted by law to operating only a vehicle so equipped; [or]

     (2)  Tamper with an ignition interlock device with the intent to render it inaccurate or inoperable[.]; or

     (3)  Obscure a camera lens associated with an ignition interlock device.

     (b)  Any person required under subsection (a) to drive using an ignition interlock device, who violates subsection (a) shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:

     (1)  For a first offense, or any offense not preceded within a [five-year] ten-year period by conviction under this section or section 291E-62(a)(3):

          (A)  A term of imprisonment of not less than three consecutive days but not more than thirty days;

          (B)  A fine of not less than $250 but not more than $1,000; and

          (C)  Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device;

     (2)  For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-62(a)(3):

          (A)  Thirty days imprisonment;

          (B)  A $1,000 fine; and

          (C)  Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device; and

     (3)  For an offense that occurs within five years of two or more prior convictions for offenses under this section or section 291E-62(a)(3), or any combination thereof:

          (A)  One year imprisonment;

          (B)  A $2,000 fine; and

          (C)  Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.



 

Report Title:

Ignition Interlock Devices; Compliance; Sentencing

 

Description: