THE SENATE
[…] Following Colorado and Washington's lead, Alaska, California, Massachusetts, Oregon, and Vermont passed legislation to also legalize and regulate the production, possession, and distribution of cannabis for persons age twenty-one and older.

     The legislature further finds that marijuana cultivation and sales hold potential for economic development, increased tax revenues, and reduction in crime.

     The purpose of this Act is to repeal criminal prohibitions and penalties pertaining to marijuana.

     SECTION 2.  Section 329-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

     (1)  Alpha-ethyltryptamine (AET);

     (2)  2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (DOET);

     (3)  2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (2,5-DMA);

     (4)  3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;

     (5)  3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA);

     (6)  N-hydroxy-3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine (N-hydroxy-MDA);

     (7)  3,4-methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine (MDE);

     (8)  5-methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxy-amphetamine;

     (9)  4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine (4-bromo-2,5-DMA);

    (10)  4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine (Nexus);

    (11)  3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine;

    (12)  Bufotenine;

    (13)  4-methoxyamphetamine (PMA);

    (14)  Diethyltryptamine;

    (15)  Dimethyltryptamine;

    (16)  4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine;

    (17)  Gamma hydroxybutyrate (GHB) (some other names include gamma hydroxybutyric acid; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4‑hydroxybutanoic acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate);

    (18)  Ibogaine;

    (19)  Lysergic acid diethylamide;

   [(20)  Marijuana;

    (21)] (20)  Parahexyl;

   [(22)] (21)  Mescaline;

   [(23)] (22)  Peyote;

   [(24)] (23)  N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;

   [(25)] (24)  N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;

   [(26)] (25)  Psilocybin;

   [(27)] (26)  Psilocyn;

   [(28)] (27)  1-[1-(2-Thienyl) cyclohexyl] Pyrrolidine (TCPy);

   [(29)] (28)  Ethylamine analog of phencyclidine (PCE);

   [(30)] (29)  Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine (PCPy, PHP);

   [(31)] (30)  Thiophene analog of phencyclidine (TPCP; TCP);

   [(32)] (31)  Gamma-butyrolactone, including butyrolactone; butyrolactone gamma; 4-butyrolactone; 2(3H)-furanone dihydro; dihydro-2(3H)furanone; tetrahydro-2-furanone; 1,2-butanolide; 1,4-butanolide; 4-butanolide; gamma-hydroxybutyric acid lactone; 3-hydroxybutyric acid lactone and 4-hydroxybutanoic acid lactone with Chemical Abstract Service number 96-48-0 when any such substance is intended for human ingestion;