THE SENATE
[…] When ordering a sentence under this subsection, the court shall impose a term of imprisonment, which shall be as follows:

     (a)  For a class B felony--ten years or less, but not less than five years; and

     (b)  For a class C felony--five years or less, but not less than one year.

The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses one hundred or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs [or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof];

     (b)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing one or more of the harmful drugs [or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof];

     (c)  Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs [or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof];

     (d)  Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs [or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof]; or

     (e)  Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a minor."

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: