THE SENATE
[…] [(26)] (25)  Methyl 2-[1-(5-fluoropentyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamido]-3,3-dimethylbutanoate (Other names:  5F‑ADB, 5-flouro-ADB, and 5F-MDMB-PINACA), its optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts, and salts of isomers; and

   [(27)] (26)  1-(4-cyanobutyl)-N-(2-phenylpropan-2-yl)indazole-3-carboxamide (CUMYL-4CN-BINACA), its optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts, and salts of isomers; also known as SGT-78, 4-CN-CUMYL-BINACA; CUMYL-CB-PINACA; CUMYL-CYBINACA; 4-cyano CUMYL-BUTINACA."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  A person who has been convicted of a class B or class C felony for any offense under part IV of chapter 712 may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment; provided that this subsection shall not apply to sentences imposed under sections 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 712-1240.5, 712-1240.8 as that section was in effect prior to July 1, 2016, 712-1242, 712-1245, [712-1249.5,] 712‑1249.6, 712-1249.7, and 712-1257.

     When ordering a sentence under this subsection, the court shall impose a term of imprisonment, which shall be as follows:

     (a)  For a class B felony--ten years or less, but not less than five years; and

     (b)  For a class C felony--five years or less, but not less than one year.

The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly: