THE SENATE
[…] Unannounced visits may be conducted during or outside regular business hours.  All inspections relating to follow-up visits, visits to confirm correction of deficiencies, or visits to investigate complaints or suspicion of abuse or neglect shall be conducted unannounced during or outside regular business hours.  Annual inspections for relicensing may be conducted during regular business hours or at intervals determined by the department.  Annual inspections for relicensing shall be conducted with notice, unless otherwise determined by the department.] visits and inspections pursuant to section 321-  ."

     SECTION 4.  Section 321-15.62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All expanded adult residential care homes shall be licensed to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of the individuals placed therein.  The department shall conduct visits and inspections pursuant to section 321-  ."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (n) to read as follows: