THE SENATE |
[…] or of the parties to reach an agreement within ninety days after the exclusive
representative's written request to negotiate, or by January 31 of the year in
which the agreement is due to expire, whichever occurs earlier, shall
constitute an impasse and the dispute shall be subject to the impasse
procedures in section 89-11;
provided that the parties may mutually agree on repricing procedures in conformance with this section; provided further that a repricing request shall only be submitted once per occupation during any eighteen-month period."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
An impasse during the term of a collective bargaining agreement on
reopened items or items regarding a supplemental agreement shall not be subject
to the impasse procedures in this section[.]; provided that an
employer's failure to timely initiate a negotiation on repricing of classes
within a bargaining unit pursuant to section 89-9(f)(1), or the parties'
failure to reach an agreement on repricing within the timeframe set forth in
section 89-9(f)(2), shall be subject to the impasse procedures in this section. The parties may mutually agree on an impasse
procedure, but if the procedure culminates in an arbitration decision, the
decision shall be pursuant to subsection (f)."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.