THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2449 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)
The repricing of classes within an appropriate bargaining unit [may]
shall be negotiated and determined as follows:
(1) [At the request of] Within
thirty days of receipt of a written request from the exclusive representative
to negotiate, and at times allowed under the collective bargaining
agreement, the employer shall negotiate the repricing of classes within the
bargaining unit. The negotiated
repricing actions that constitute cost items shall be subject to the
requirements in section 89-10; and
(2) [If repricing has not been
negotiated under paragraph (1), the employer of each jurisdiction shall ensure
establishment of procedures to periodically review, at least once in five
years, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the repricing of classes
within the bargaining unit. The
repricing of classes based on the results of the periodic review shall be at
the discretion of the employer. Any
appropriations required to implement the repricing actions that are made at the
employer's discretion shall not be construed as cost items.] Failure of
the employer to timely initiate a negotiation in compliance with paragraph (1)
or of the parties to reach an agreement within ninety days after the exclusive
representative's written request to negotiate, or by January 31 of the year in