THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2463 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to pesticides.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 149A-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§149A-41 Violations, warning notice, and penalties.
(a) Warning notice. Any person who violates this chapter or any
rule issued under this chapter may upon the first violation be issued a written
warning notice citing the specific violation and necessary corrective action[.],
unless the violation results in bodily injury, in which case penalties under
subsection (c) shall apply.
(b)
Administrative penalties.
(1) In
general, any registrant, commercial applicator, wholesaler, dealer, retailer,
or other distributor who violates any provision of this chapter may be assessed
an administrative penalty by the board of not more than $5,000 for each
offense;
(2) Any
private applicator or other person not included in paragraph (1) who violates
any provision of this chapter relating to the use of pesticides while on
property owned or rented by that person or the person's employer, subsequent to
receiving a written warning from the department or following a citation for a
prior violation, may be assessed an administrative penalty by the board of not
more than $1,000 for each offense. Any
private applicator or other person not included in paragraph (1) who violates
any provision of this chapter relating to licensing, transport, sale, distribution,
or application of a pesticide for commercial purposes may be assessed an
administrative penalty as provided in paragraph (1);
(3) No
administrative penalty shall be assessed unless the person charged shall have
been given notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the specific charge in
the county of the residence of the person charged. The administrative penalty and any proposed
action contained in the notice of finding of violation shall become a final
order unless, within twenty days of receipt of the notice, the person or
persons charged make a written request for a hearing. In determining the amount of penalty, the
board shall consider the appropriateness of the penalty to the size of the
business of the person charged, the effect on the person's ability to continue
business, and the gravity of the violation; and
(4) In