THE SENATE |
[…] (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), if other licensed drivers living in the person's household are dependent upon the vehicle subject to immobilization for necessary transportation, the court may order the installation of an ignition interlock device on the vehicle in lieu of immobilization.
(c) The cost associated with the immobilization shall be paid by the person convicted. While immobilized, a vehicle may be stored at the residence of the person convicted or in an area of a designee of the person convicted."
SECTION 2. Section 291E-44.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), upon proof that the respondent has installed an ignition interlock device in the respondent's vehicle, the director shall issue an ignition interlock permit that will allow the respondent to drive a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device during the revocation period; or
(2) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the director shall not issue an ignition interlock permit to:
(A) A respondent whose license is expired, suspended, or revoked as a result of action other than the instant revocation;
(B) A respondent who does not hold a valid
license at the time of arrest for the violation of section 291E-61; [or]
(C) A respondent who is subject to an order of immobilization pursuant to section 291E‑ ; or
[(C)] (D) A respondent who holds
either a category 4 license under section 286-102(b) or a commercial driver's
license under section 286-239(b) unless the ignition interlock permit is
restricted to a category 1, 2, or 3 license under section 286‑102(b)."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.