THE SENATE |
[…] "Applicant" means an individual;
non-profit or for-profit corporation; local, state, or federal government agency;
homeowner association; or any other eligible entity as defined under rules adopted
for the zero-emission vehicle fueling system rebate program.
"Renewable hydrogen" means
hydrogen produced entirely from renewable sources that have a life cycle emissions
of no more than fifty grams of carbon dioxide per kilowatt hour.
"Zero-emission vehicle fueling system" means a hydrogen fueling system that stores and dispenses only renewable hydrogen."
SECTION 2. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by law,
subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a
state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or
fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any
retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or
fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel;
provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited
into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) 4 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy security special fund established under section
201-12.8;
(3) [8] 5 cents of the tax on each
barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established
under section 304A-2169.1; [and
[](4)[]]
3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the electric vehicle charging system subaccount established pursuant
to section 269-33(e)[.]; and
(5) 3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited
into the hydrogen fueling system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(f).
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
SECTION 3. Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-33 Public utilities commission special fund.
(a) There is established
in the state treasury a public utilities commission special fund to be
administered by the public utilities commission.