THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Every operator or transient accommodations intermediary who collects whole or partial payment for transient accommodations shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Each operator, transient accommodations intermediary, or plan manager as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations or in business as a resort time share vacation plan shall register with the director the name and physical address of each place of business within the State subject to this chapter.  The operator or plan manager shall make a one-time payment as follows:

     (1)  $5 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of one to five units;

     (2)  $15 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of six or more units; and

     (3)  $15 for each resort time share vacation plan within the State;