THE SENATE |
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Rename the department of law enforcement to the "department of the state sheriff";
(2) Rename the director of the department, who is appointed by the governor, to "state sheriff";
(3) Rename the two deputy directors, who are appointed by the state sheriff, to the "undersheriff of law enforcement" and "undersheriff of administration"; and
(4) Require the state sheriff to designate a law enforcement officer to be the assistant sheriff to the undersheriff of law enforcement.
SECTION 2. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The civil service to which this chapter applies shall comprise all positions in the State now existing or hereafter established and embrace all personal services performed for the State, except the following:
(1) Commissioned
and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii National Guard as such, and positions in
the Hawaii National Guard that are required by state or federal laws or
regulations or orders of the National Guard to be filled from those
commissioned or enlisted personnel;
(2) Positions
filled by persons employed by contract where the director of human resources
development has certified that the service is special or unique or is essential
to the public interest and that, because of circumstances surrounding its
fulfillment, personnel to perform the service cannot be obtained through normal
civil service recruitment procedures.
Any such contract may be for any period not exceeding one year;
(3) Positions
that must be filled without delay to comply with a court order or decree if the
director determines that recruitment through normal recruitment civil service
procedures would result in delay or noncompliance, such as the Felix-Cayetano
consent decree;
(4) Positions
filled by the legislature or by either house or any committee thereof;
(5) Employees
in the office of the governor and office of the lieutenant governor, and
household employees at Washington Place;
(6) Positions
filled by popular vote;
(7) Department
heads, officers, and members of any board, commission, or other state agency
whose appointments are made by the governor or are required by law to be
confirmed by the senate;
(8) Judges,
referees, receivers, masters, jurors, notaries public, land court examiners,
court commissioners, and attorneys appointed by a state court for a special
temporary service;
(9) One
bailiff for the chief justice of the supreme court who shall have the powers
and duties of a court officer and bailiff under section 606-14; one secretary
or clerk for each justice of the supreme court, each judge of the intermediate