Bill Text: HI SB2629 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6)  Have jurisdiction for purposes of investigation and taking appropriate action on alleged violations of this chapter in all proceedings commenced within three years of an alleged violation of this chapter.  A proceeding shall be deemed commenced by the filing of a charge with the commission or by the signing of a charge by three or more members of the commission.  Nothing shall bar proceedings against a person who by fraud or other device prevents discovery of a violation of this chapter."

     SECTION 6.  Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person who:

     (1)  Wilfully fails to file any statement or report required by this chapter;

     (2)  Wilfully files a statement or report containing false information or material omission of any fact;

     (3)  Engages in activities prohibited by section 97-5; or

     (4)  Fails to provide information required by section 97-2 [or], 97-3[;], or 97-   ;

shall be subject to an administrative fine imposed by the commission that shall not exceed $500 for each violation of this chapter.  All fines collected under this section shall be deposited into the general fund."

     SECTION 7.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.