THE SENATE |
[…] removed from the street pursuant to this subsection shall be released to a
transferee unless the transferee presents a valid certificate of ownership;
provided that if the transferee fails to present a valid certificate of
ownership within thirty calendar days of the removal of the moped from the
street, the moped shall be disposed of in accordance with part I of chapter
290.
[(j)] (k) Any person who falsely or fraudulently gives
notice to the director of finance of a transfer of registered ownership to a
bicycle or moped shall be subject to the penalty provided in section
249-14.6."
SECTION 3. Section 286-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§286-52 Procedure when title or interest of vehicle
transferred; delivery of certificate mandatory. (a) Upon a transfer of the title or interest
of a legal owner in or to a vehicle registered under this part, the [person
whose title or interest is to be transferred] transferor and the
transferee shall write their signatures with pen and ink upon the certificate
of ownership issued for the vehicle, together with the addresses
of the [person whose title or interest is to be
transferred] transferor and the transferee in the appropriate
spaces provided upon the certificate.
The signature of the [person whose title or interest is to be
transferred] transferor and signature of the transferee shall each
serve as an attestation by that respective party that the information provided
on the certificate is correct. Any
person who provides false or fraudulent information under this subsection shall