THE SENATE |
[…] [(31)] (32) Mebutamate;
[(32)] (33) Medazepam;
[(33)] (34) Meprobamate;
[(34)] (35) Methohexital;
[(35)] (36) Methylphenobarbital
(mephorbarbital);
[(36)] (37) Midazolam;
[(37)] (38) Nimetazepam;
[(38)] (39) Nitrazepam;
[(39)] (40) Nordiazepam;
[(40)] (41) Oxazepam;
[(41)] (42) Oxazolam;
[(42)] (43) Paraldehyde;
[(43)] (44) Petrichloral;
[(44)] (45) Phenobarbital;
[(45)] (46) Pinazepam;
[(46)] (47) Prazepam;
[(47)] (48) Quazepam;
[(48)] (49) Temazepam;
[(49)] (50) Tetrazepam;
[(50)] (51) Triazolam;
[(51)] (52) Zaleplon;
[(52)] (53) Zolpidem; and
[(53)] (54) Zopiclone (Lunesta)."
SECTION 3. Section 329-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Depressants. Unless specifically exempted or excluded or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers:
(1) Lacosamide ((R)-2-acetoamido-N-benzyl-3-methoxy-propionamide), (Vimpat); and
[(1)] (2) Pregabalin ((S)-3-(aminomethyl)-5-methylhexanoic
acid)."
SECTION 4. Section 329-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329-35 Order to show cause. (a)
[Before denying, suspending, or revoking a registration, or refusing a
renewal of registration, the department of public safety shall serve upon the