THE SENATE |
[…] (14) Metazocine;
(15) Methadone;
(16) Methadone-Intermediate, 4-cyano-2-dimethylamino-4, 4‑dphenyl butane;
(17) Moramide-Intermediate, 2-methyl-3-morpholino-1, 1‑diphenyl-propane-carboxylic acid;
(18) Pethidine (Meperidine);
(19) Pethidine-Intermediate-A, 4-cyano-1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine;
(20) Pethidine-Intermediate-B, ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4‑carboxylate;
(21) Pethidine-Intermediate-C, 1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylic acid;
(22) Phenazocine;
(23) Piminodine;
(24) Racemethorphan;
(25) Racemorphan;
(26) Remifentanil; [and]
(27) Sufentanil[.]; and
(28) Tapentadol."
SECTION 2. Section 329-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Depressants. Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts, isomers, esters, ethers, and salts of isomers, whenever the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation, that has a degree of danger or probable danger associated with a depressant effect on the central nervous system:
(1) Alprazolam;
(2) Barbital;
(3) Bromazepam;
(4) Butorphanol;
(5) Camazepam;
(6) Carisoprodol;
(7) Chloral betaine;
(8) Chloral hydrate;
(9) Chlordiazepoxide;
(10) Clobazam;
(11) Clonazepam;
(12) Clorazepate;
(13) Clotiazepam;
(14) Cloxazolam;
(15) Delorazepam;
(16) Dichloralphenazone (Midrin);
(17) Diazepam;
(18) Estazolam;
(19) Ethchlorvynol;
(20) Ethinamate;
(21) Ethyl loflazepate;
(22) Fludiazepam;
(23) Flunitrazepam;
(24) Flurazepam;
(25) Fospropofol (Lusedra);
[(25)] (26) Halazepam;
[(26)] (27) Haloxazolam;
[(27)] (28) Ketazolam;
[(28)] (29) Loprazolam;
[(29)] (30) Lorazepam;
[(30)] (31) Lormetazepam;
[(31)] (32) Mebutamate;
[(32)] (33) Medazepam;
[(33)] (34) Meprobamate;
[(34)] (35) Methohexital;
[(35)] (36) Methylphenobarbital
(mephorbarbital);