THE SENATE |
[…] safety which warrants this action. The suspension shall continue in effect
until the conclusion of the proceedings, including judicial review thereof,
unless sooner withdrawn by the department of public safety or dissolved by a
court of competent jurisdiction.
[(c)] (f) The department of
public safety may subpoena and examine witnesses under oath upon all such
charges as may be [preferred] referred before it[, and the
circuit court of the circuit in which the hearing is held shall enforce by
appropriate order the attendance and testimony of witnesses so subpoenaed]."
SECTION 5. Section 329-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The requirements imposed by sections
329-62[,] and 329-63(a)[, and 329-67] of this part shall
not apply to any of the following:
(1) Any pharmacist or other authorized person who sells or furnishes a substance upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian;
(2) Any physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian who administers or furnishes a substance to patients;
(3) Any manufacturer or wholesaler licensed by the State who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a substance to a licensed pharmacy, physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian; and
(4) Any sale, transfer, furnishing, or receipt of any
drug that contains pseudoephedrine or norpseudoephedrine that is lawfully sold,
transferred, or furnished over the counter without a prescription pursuant to
the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 United States Code Sec. 301 et
seq.) or regulations adopted thereunder as long as it complies with the
requirements of sections 329-73, 329-74, and 329-75[; and
(5) Any "dietary supplement" as
defined by the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 United States Code Sec.
301) containing ephedrine alkaloids extracted from any species of Ephedra that
meets all of the following criteria:
(A) It contains, per dosage unit or