THE SENATE |
[…] hundred milligrams of ephedrine alkaloids;
(B) It contains no hydrochloride or
sulfate salts of ephedrine alkaloids; and
(C) It is packaged with a prominent
label securely affixed to each package that states all of the following:
(i) The amount in milligrams of
ephedrine alkaloids in a dosage unit or serving;
(ii) The amount of the dietary
supplement that constitutes a dosage unit or serving; and
(iii) The maximum recommended dosage of
ephedrine alkaloids for a healthy adult human is not more than one hundred
milligrams in a twenty-four-hour period]."
SECTION 6. Section 329-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Intentional or knowing failure to
transmit any information as required by this section, including a request by
the designated state agency for data corrections, shall be a misdemeanor,
may incur administrative fines, and shall result in the immediate
suspension of that pharmacy or practitioner's ability to dispense controlled [[]substances[]]
in the State until authorized by the administrator."
SECTION 7. Section 329-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329-104 Confidentiality of information; disclosure of information. (a) The information collected under this part shall not be available to the public or used for any commercial purpose.