THE SENATE
[…] 2.  By amending its title to read:

"CHAPTER 323D

HAWAII HEALTH CARE PLANNING AND [RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT AND HEALTH CARE COST CONTROL] POLICY AUTHORITY"

     SECTION 3.  Section 323D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:

     ""Authority" means the Hawaii health care planning and policy authority."

     2.  By repealing the definition of "state agency".

     [""State agency" means the state health planning and development agency established in section 323D-11."]

     SECTION 4.  Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§323D-12  Health care planning and [development] policy functions; [state agency.] authority.  (a)  The [state agency] authority shall:

     (1)  Have as a principal function the responsibility for promoting accessibility for all the people of the State to quality health care services at reasonable cost.  The [state agency] authority shall conduct such studies and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of health care costs including inflation.  The [state agency] authority may contract for services to implement this paragraph. The certificate of need program mandated under part V shall serve this function.  The [state agency] authority shall promote the sharing of facilities or services by health care providers whenever possible to achieve economies and shall restrict unusual or unusually costly services to individual facilities or providers where appropriate;

     (2)  Serve as staff to and provide technical assistance and advice to the statewide council and the subarea councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state health services and facilities plan;

     (3)  Conduct the health planning activities of the State in coordination with the subarea councils, implement the state health services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide health needs of the State after consulting with the statewide council; [and]

     (4)  Perform the health care transformation functions described in part     ; and

    [(4)] (5)  Administer the state certificate of need program pursuant to part V.

     (b)  The [state agency] authority may:

     (1)  Prepare [such] reports and recommendations on Hawaii's health care costs and public or private efforts to reduce or control costs and health care quality as it deems necessary.  The [report] reports may include, but not be limited to, a review of health insurance plans, the availability of various kinds of health insurance and malpractice insurance to consumers, and strategies for increasing competition in the health insurance field.

     (2)  Prepare and revise as necessary the state health services and facilities plan.