THE SENATE
[…] Notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the address specified in the distressed property consultant contract, shall be conclusive proof of notice of cancellation.

     (d)  Notice of cancellation given by any [owner of a] distressed property owner need not take the particular form as provided with the distressed property consultant contract and, however expressed, is effective if it indicates the intention of [an owner] the distressed property owner not to be bound by the contract."

     SECTION 7.  Section 480E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A distressed property conveyance contract shall be in writing and shall fully disclose all rights and obligations of the distressed property purchaser and all [owners of the] distressed property owners and all terms of any agreements between the distressed property purchaser and all [owners of the distressed property.] distressed property owners.

     (b)  Every distressed property conveyance contract shall specifically include the following terms:

     (1)  The total consideration to be given by the distressed property purchaser or tax lien payor in connection with or incident to the distressed property conveyance;

     (2)  A complete description of the terms of payment or other consideration including any services of any nature that the distressed property purchaser represents will be performed for any [owner of the] distressed property owner before or after the distressed property conveyance;

     (3)  A complete description of the terms of any related agreement designed to allow any [owner of the] distressed property owner to remain in the distressed property, such as a rental agreement, repurchase agreement, contract for deed, or lease with option to buy;

     (4)  All notices as provided in this chapter;

     (5)  The following notice, in a type size no smaller than fourteen-point boldface type, completed with the name of the distressed property purchaser, shall appear immediately above the notice of right to cancel a distressed property conveyance contract required by section 480E-7(a):

              "NOTICE REQUIRED BY HAWAII LAW